Glenelg Shire logo
Skip Links

GlenelgWelcome

Welcome to the Glenelg Shire Council

Borough of Portland Mayors 1864 to 1950

Past Mayors

Term of Office Title Name
31 August 1864 - 21 October 1864 Mayor Thomas Must
21 October 1864 - 16 November 1864 Mayor William Learmonth
16 November 1864 - 21 November 1866 Mayor Thomas Must
21 November 1866 - 20 November 1867 Mayor Henry Edmund Brewer
20 November 1867 - 18 November 1868 Mayor Neil McLean
18 November 1868 - 17 November 1869 Mayor Joseph Marriott
17 November 1869 - 21 November 1871 Mayor William Corney
21 November 1871 - 18 November 1873 Mayor Thomas Webb Smith
18 November 1873 - 16 August 1875 Mayor Joseph Marriott
16 August 1875 - 18 August 1879 Mayor James Trangmar
18 August 1879 - 16 August 1880 Mayor Neil McLean
16 August 1880 - 15 August 1881 Mayor William Thomas Pile
15 August 1881 - 5 August 1882 Mayor Frederick Schofield
5 August 1882 - 4 August 1883 Mayor James Trangmar
4 August 1883 - 16 August 1883 Mayor Peter Wotten Shevill
16 August 1886 - 13 December 1887 Mayor William Thomas Pile
12 December 1887 - 12 August 1889 Mayor Andrew Davidson Stewart
12 August 1889 - 16 August 1892 Mayor William Hanlon
16 August 1892 - 27 August 1894 Mayor George Henry Tulloh
27 August 1894 - 15 August 1900 Mayor William Hanlon
15 August 1900 - 16 August 1901 Mayor John S Levis, MD
16 August 1901 - 23 August 1905 Mayor William Hanlon
23 August 1905 - 10 October 1907 Mayor James Long
10 October 1907 - 16 September 1908 Mayor Joseph Wiltshire
16 September 1908 - 30 August 1909 Mayor James Long
30 August 1909 - 28 August 1909 Mayor James Robinson Woods
28 August 1911 - 26 August 1912 Mayor Joseph Wiltshire
26 August 1912 - 31 August 1914 Mayor William John Williamson
23 August 1914 - 27 August 1917 Mayor James Lewis Wyatt
27 August 1917 - 1 September 1919 Mayor John James Crouch
1 September 1919 - 9 January 1923 Mayor William John Williamson
9 January 1923 - 30 August 1926 Mayor James Lewis Wyatt
30 August 1926 - 29 August 1927 Mayor Richard Hill
29 August 1927 - 27 August 1928 Mayor Arthur Harold Sutton
27 August 1928 - 26 August 1929 Mayor Richard Hill
26 August 1929 - 1 September 1930 Mayor James Lewis Wyatt
1 September 1930 - 29 August 1932 Mayor Francis Marshall
29 August 1932 - 27 August 1934 Mayor Christian Gotthart Pumpa
27 August 1934 - 26 August 1935 Mayor James Lewis Wyatt
26 August 1935 - 29 August 1938 Mayor Sydney Lewis Patterson
29 August 1938 - 28 August 1939 Mayor James Grenville Murrell
28 August 1939 - 5 August 1940 Mayor Sydney Lewis Patterson
5 August 1940 - 27 August 1940 Mayor James Grenville Murrell
27 August 1940 - 30 August 1943 Mayor Harold Read Hedditch
30 August 1943 - 28 August 1946 Mayor James Grenville Murrell
28 August 1946 - 2 September 1948 Mayor Hugh Vernon McLeod
5 September 1949 - 1950 Mayor Sydney Lewis Patterson
Powered by