Glenelg Shire logo
Skip Links

GlenelgWelcome

Welcome to the Glenelg Shire Council

Privacy

The Glenelg Shire Council is committed to protecting individual’s right to privacy and the responsible and fair handling of personal and health information, consistent with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and the Health Records Act 2001. Accordingly, Council will adhere to the Information Privacy and Health Privacy Principles when undertaking its statutory functions and activities, so that the privacy of individuals can be protected.

Personal Information

Personal information means information or opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in material form or not, about a living individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. As part of the services provided to the community, the Glenelg Shire may hold personal information that is necessary for its function and activities.

For example:
• Name, address, property, bank account and other financial details of ratepayers for undertaking its rating and valuation services, town planning and building statutory functions and other property related services and enforcement activities.

• Name, address and contact details of individuals who contact the Glenelg Shire with respect to requests or complaints related to Council services.

• Age, physical disabilities, health related and other sensitive information of individuals receiving Council services related to Child Care, Maternal and Child Health, Pre-school, Youth, Leisure and Aged Care.

• Personal information of employees and contract service providers, relevant to their employment or contract with the Council.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information means information or opinion about an individual’s ethnic origins, religious beliefs, political opinions or association, philosophical beliefs, membership of professional association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices and criminal record.

Collection

The Glenelg Shire will collect personal information lawfully and fairly, in a number of ways, including:

• Directly from the individual via an application form or correspondence or in response to a request from the Glenelg Shire.

• From third parties, such as contracted service providers, health service providers or the individual’s authorised representatives or legal advisers.

• From publicly available sources of information.

• When legally required to do so.

• As far as it is practicable to do so, the Glenelg Shire will collect personal information about an individual directly from that individual. It will also inform the individual of the purposes for which the information is collected, whom it will be disclosed to and how they are able to gain access to the information.

The Glenelg Shire will not collect sensitive or health related information unless:

• The individual has consented.

• It is required by law.

• It is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life, health or safety of an individual or the public.

• It is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

• It is necessary for research, compilation and analysis of statistics relevant to government funded community programs.

The Glenelg Shire will take reasonable steps to retain the confidentiality of any personal information given in confidence about an individual, by another person or a health service provider, in relation to the provision of care or health services to the individual.

Use and Disclosure

The Glenelg Shire Council will only use personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected (for example, levying rates, billing, collection of debts, property valuation, town planning and building approvals, provision of family services, community services and waste management services, enforcement activities and asset management) and any related purpose the individual would reasonably expect the Glenelg Shire to use or disclose the information to, or where the individual has consented to the use or disclosure.

Quality and Security

• Prior to the use and disclosure of personal information, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that the information is relevant and to the extent necessary, accurate, complete and up-to-date for the purpose for which it is to be used.

• The Glenelg Shire will endeavour to maintain a secure system for storing personal information and will utilise appropriate technologies, security methods, operational policies and procedures to protect the information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

Access and Correction

The Glenelg Shire will provide individuals with access to their personal and health information on written request to the Privacy Officer, except in specific circumstances as outlined within the Acts and the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

If an individual is able to establish that the personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, the Glenelg Shire will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

Anonymity

Whenever it is lawful and practicable, individuals may exercise the option of not identifying themselves when supplying information or entering into transactions with the Glenelg Shire.

Complaints

An individual may lodge a complaint with the Council’s Privacy Officer regarding the handling of personal and health information. The Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint as soon as possible and provide a response within seven working days where practicable. Such response may be provisional in nature if time is insufficient to give a full reply.
Alternatively, individuals may lodge a complaint about a Council act or practice that may be an interference with their privacy, with the:

• Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner for personal information; or the

• Victorian Health Complaints Commissioner for health information;

However, the Commissioners may decline to entertain the complaint, if the complainant has not first complained to the Council.

Privacy enquries and breaches

Should you wish to discuss a privacy related matter, please contact our Privacy Officer on 5522 2305.
If you believe Council has breached your privacy, please forward a written complaint to:

Privacy Officer
Glenelg Shire Council
PO Box 152
Portland VIC 3305

Powered by